Updated 04 Jan 2012

Species at Bear Mead

Return to Front Page

Species at Bear Mead

This list of approx 400 different species observed at Bear Mead was supplied by
Jane Adams of Corfe Mullen Nature Watch after she organized a Bioblitz at the
Bear Mead Nature Reserve on 28 May 2011. Thank you Jane.
Alga | Birds | Crustaceans | Flowering plants | Fungus | Horsetail | Alderfly |
Beetles | Butterflies | Caddis fly | Dragonfly | Hymenopteran | Mayfly | Moths |
Orthopteran | Scorpion fly | True bugs | True flies | Lichens | Molluscs |
Spiders | Mammals

Species found at Bear Mead, SY987993,
on 28 May 2011 (Bioblitz Day)

    species_common species_latin Comments
  1. Alga Gutweed Ulva intestinalis 1 Cladophora glomerata 1
  2. Birds Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Heard 1 House Martin Delichon urbicum 1 Mute Swan Cygnus olor 2 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 1 Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 1 Continental Robin Erithacus rubecula 1 Greenfinch Carduelis chloris 1 Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba 1 French Partridge Alectoris rufa 1 Dunnock Prunella modularis 1 Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 1 Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 5 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 1 Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 1 Swallow Hirundo rustica 1 Skylark Alauda arvensis 1 Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Hovering 2 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea Flying 2 Skylark Alauda arvensis 1 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus 1 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 1 Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1 Common Swift Apus apus 4 Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 1 Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 2 Jay Garrulus glandarius 1 Magpie Pica pica 2 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 1 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 1 Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1 Woodpigeon Columba palumbus 1 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 1 Mute Swan Cygnus olor 1 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 1 Blackcap/Garden Warbler Sylvia atricapilla/borin 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Whitethroat Sylvia communis 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Blackbird Turdus merula 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Skylark Alauda arvensis 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Jackdaw Corvus monedula 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Green Woodpecker Picus viridis 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Rook Corvus frugilegus 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos subsp. clarkei 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Mute Swan Cygnus olor 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Pheasant Phasianus colchicus 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Black-Headed Gull Larus ridibundus 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Greenfinch Carduelis chloris 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Dunnock Prunella modularis 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Lesser Whitethroat (curruca) Sylvia curruca subsp. curruca 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 House Martin Delichon urbicum 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Swallow Hirundo rustica 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Magpie Pica pica 10.30 11.50 hrs 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major Windy, 100% cloud cover nest French Partridge Alectoris rufa Windy, 100% cloud cover 1 Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Windy, 100% cloud cover several Garden Warbler Sylvia borin Windy, 100% cloud cover 1 singing Mute Swan Cygnus olor Windy, 100% cloud cover 18 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca Windy, 100% cloud cover 1 singing Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Windy, 100% cloud cover 2 Swallow Hirundo rustica Windy, 100% cloud cover regular House Martin Delichon urbicum Windy, 100% cloud cover regular Jay Garrulus glandarius Windy, 100% cloud cover 1 Stock Dove Columba oenas Windy, 100% cloud cover 5 Skylark Alauda arvensis Windy, 100% cloud cover 3 singing Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula 3 Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus at least 15 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus several families Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella 1
  3. Crustaceans Gammarus pulex Water hog lice/slaters Asellus aquaticus
  4. Flowering plants Russian Comfrey Symphytum officinale x asperum = S. x uplandicum Occasional 1 Common Comfrey Symphytum officinale Occasional 1 Garlic Mustard Alliaria petiolata Occasional 1 Creeping Thistle Cirsium arvense Frequent 1 Ivy Hedera helix Occasional 1 Common Nettle Urtica dioica Abundant to Dominant 1 Cock's-Foot Dactylis glomerata Frequent 1 Blackberry Rubus fruticosus agg. Occasional 1 Dog Rose Rosa canina Occasional 1 Ground-Ivy Glechoma hederacea Occasional 1 Yorkshire-Fog Holcus lanatus Occasional 1 Taraxacum aggregate Rare 1 Cow Parsley Anthriscus sylvestris Frequent 1 Cleavers Galium aparine Frequent 1 White Clover Trifolium repens Occasional 1 Long-Stalked Crane's-Bill Geranium columbinum Occasional 1 Water-Dropwort Oenanthe Occasional 1 Yellow Water-Lily Nuphar lutea Occasional 1 Soft-Brome Bromus hordeaceus Occasional 1 Yellow Flag Iris pseudacorus 1 Garlic Mustard Alliaria petiolata 1 Meadow Foxtail Alopecurus pratensis 1 Barren Brome Anisantha sterilis 1 Cow Parsley Anthriscus sylvestris 1 Great Burdock Arctium lappa 1 Common Mouse-Ear Cerastium fontanum 1 Creeping Thistle Cirsium arvense 1 Spear Thistle Cirsium vulgare 1 Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna 1 Cock's-Foot Dactylis glomerata 1 Festuca rubra agg. 1 Ash Fraxinus excelsior 1 Cleavers Galium aparine 1 Herb Bennet Geum urbanum 1 Ground-Ivy Glechoma hederacea 1 Ivy Hedera helix 1 Cow Parsnip Heracleum sphondylium 1 Hop Humulus lupulus 1 Common Rye-Grass Lolium perenne 1 Greater Plantain Plantago major 1 Annual Meadow-Grass Poa annua 1 Common Oak Quercus robur 1 Creeping Buttercup Ranunculus repens 1 Dog Rose Rosa canina 1 Blackberry Rubus fruticosus agg. 1 Wood Dock Rumex sanguineus 1 Elder Sambucus nigra 1 Lesser Stitchwort Stellaria graminea 1 Taraxacum aggregate 1 White Clover Trifolium repens 1 Common Nettle Urtica dioica 1 Common Mouse-Ear Cerastium fontanum 1 Wild Teasel Dipsacus fullonum Several Tansy Tanacetum vulgare Occassional 1 Dipsacus fullonum Occassional 1 Common Rye-Grass Lolium perenne Frequent 1 Cow Parsnip Heracleum sphondylium Rare 1 Common Winter-Cress Barbarea vulgaris Rare 1 Yarrow Achillea millefolium Occassional 1 Mugwort Artemisia vulgaris Occassional 1 Black Medick Medicago lupulina Occassional 1 Hairy Sedge Carex hirta Frequent 1 Water Mint Mentha aquatica Lots Yarrow Achillea millefolium 1 Creeping Bent Agrostis stolonifera 1 Meadow Foxtail Alopecurus pratensis 1 Wild Angelica Angelica sylvestris 1 Cow Parsley Anthriscus sylvestris 1 Great Burdock Arctium lappa 1 False Oat-Grass Arrhenatherum elatius 1 Mugwort Artemisia vulgaris 1 Common Winter-Cress Barbarea vulgaris 1 Daisy Bellis perennis 1 Trifid Bur-Marigold Bidens tripartita 1 Soft-Brome Bromus hordeaceus 1 Callitriche aggregate 1 Great Bindweed agg. Calystegia sepium 1 Hairy Sedge Carex hirta 1 Creeping Thistle Cirsium arvense 1 Spear Thistle Cirsium vulgare 1 Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna 1 Cock's-Foot Dactylis glomerata 1 Tufted Hair-Grass Deschampsia cespitosa 1 Dipsacus fullonum 1 Common Spike-Rush Eleocharis palustris 1 Bearded Couch Elymus caninus 1 Festuca rubra agg. 1 Cleavers Galium aparine 1 Cut-Leaved Crane's-Bill Geranium dissectum 1 Floating Sweet-Grass Glyceria fluitans 1 Yorkshire-Fog Holcus lanatus 1 Touch-Me-Not Impatiens noli-tangere 1 Meadow Vetchling Lathyrus pratensis 1 Common Duckweed Lemna minor 1 Common Rye-Grass Lolium perenne 1 Black Medick Medicago lupulina 1 Water Mint Mentha aquatica 1 Common Water Forget-Me-Not Myosotis scorpioides 1 Yellow Water-Lily Nuphar lutea 1 Hemlock Water-Dropwort Oenanthe crocata 1 Water-Pepper Persicaria hydropiper 1 Reed Canary-Grass Phalaris arundinacea 1 Common Reed Phragmites australis 1 Ribwort Plantain Plantago lanceolata 1 Greater Plantain Plantago major 1 Annual Meadow-Grass Poa annua 1 Rough Meadow-Grass Poa trivialis 1 Knotgrass agg. Polygonum aviculare 1 Curled Pondweed Potamogeton crispus 1 Shining Pondweed Potamogeton lucens 1 Creeping Cinquefoil Potentilla reptans 1 Blackthorn Prunus spinosa 1 Stream Water-Crowfoot Ranunculus penicillatus 1 Creeping Buttercup Ranunculus repens 1 Water Cress Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum 1 Creeping Yellow-Cress Rorippa sylvestris 1 Dog Rose Rosa canina 1 Blackberry Rubus fruticosus agg. 1 Clustered Dock Rumex conglomeratus 1 Broad-Leaved Dock Rumex obtusifolius 1 Common Sallow Salix cinerea 1 Common Club-Rush Schoenoplectus lacustris 1 Common Ragwort Senecio jacobaea 1 Hedge Mustard Sisymbrium officinale 1 Branched Bur-Reed Sparganium erectum 1 Common Comfrey Symphytum officinale 1 Tansy Tanacetum vulgare 1 Taraxacum aggregate 1 Lesser Trefoil Trifolium dubium 1 Red Clover Trifolium pratense 1 White Clover Trifolium repens 1 Scentless Mayweed Tripleurospermum inodorum 1 Yellow Oat-Grass Trisetum flavescens 1 Bulrush Typha latifolia 1 Common Nettle Urtica dioica 1 Wall Speedwell Veronica arvensis 1 Brooklime Veronica beccabunga 1 Ivy-Leaved Speedwell Veronica hederifolia 1 Tufted Vetch Vicia cracca 1 Vetch Vicia sativa subsp. segetalis 1 Bulbous Buttercup Ranunculus bulbosus Frequent 1 Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna Frequent 1 Ash Fraxinus excelsior Frequent 1 Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna 1 Ash Fraxinus excelsior 1 Blackthorn Prunus spinosa 1 Common Oak Quercus robur 1 Common Nettle Urtica dioica 1 Common Nettle Urtica dioica 1 Soft-Brome Bromus hordeaceus 1 Meadow Foxtail Alopecurus pratensis 1 Common Rye-Grass Lolium perenne 1 Common Comfrey Symphytum officinale 1 Cleavers Galium aparine 1 Elder Sambucus nigra 1 Cow Parsley Anthriscus sylvestris 1 Ground-Ivy Glechoma hederacea 1 Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna 1 Blackberry Rubus fruticosus agg. 1 Dove's-Foot Crane's-Bill Geranium molle 1 Tansy Tanacetum vulgare 1 Reed Canary-Grass Phalaris arundinacea 1 Common Club-Rush Schoenoplectus lacustris 1 Cow Parsnip Heracleum sphondylium 1 Creeping Buttercup Ranunculus repens 1 Brooklime Veronica beccabunga 1 Hemlock Water-Dropwort Oenanthe crocata 1 Wild Teasel Dipsacus fullonum 1 Common Reed Phragmites australis 1 Bittersweet Solanum dulcamara 1 Yorkshire-Fog Holcus lanatus 1 White Clover Trifolium repens 1 Hairy Sedge Carex hirta 1 Black Medick Medicago lupulina 1 Yellow Water-Lily Nuphar lutea 1 Dandelion Agg. Taraxacum 1 Cut-Leaved Crane's-Bill Geranium dissectum 1 Meadow Vetchling Lathyrus pratensis 1 Sow-Thistle Sonchus 1 Daisy Bellis perennis 1 Creeping Thistle Cirsium arvense 1 Dog Rose Rosa canina 1 Common Water Forget-Me-Not Myosotis scorpioides 1 Buckthorn Rhamnus cathartica 1 Lesser Trefoil Trifolium dubium 1 Oxeye Daisy Leucanthemum vulgare 1 Ribwort Plantain Plantago lanceolata 1 Creeping Cinquefoil Potentilla reptans 1 White Campion Silene latifolia 1 Yellow Flag Iris pseudacorus 1 Hard Rush Juncus inflexus 1 Common Sorrel Rumex acetosa 1 Alder Alnus glutinosa 1 Cat's-Ear Hypochaeris radicata 1 Meadow Buttercup Ranunculus acris 1 Hedge Mustard Sisymbrium officinale 1 Rough Meadow-Grass Poa trivialis 1 White Campion Silene latifolia Windy, 100% cloud cover 100+ Yellow Flag Iris pseudacorus Windy, 100% cloud cover Oxeye Daisy Leucanthemum vulgare Windy, 100% cloud cover Meadow Thistle Cirsium dissectum Windy, 100% cloud cover Tansy Tanacetum vulgare Windy, 100% cloud cover regular Hemlock Water-Dropwort Oenanthe crocata common Wild Teasel Dipsacus fullonum common Common Reed Phragmites australis
  5. Fungus Puccinia urticata 1 Entomophthora muscae 1
  6. Horsetail Common Horsetail Equisetum arvense 1 Common Horsetail Equisetum arvense 1
  7. Insect - alderfly (Megaloptera) Sialis lutaria Sialis lutaria 1
  8. Insect - beetle (Coleoptera) Cream-Spot Ladybird Calvia quattuordecimguttata 1 Swollen-thighed Beetle Oedemera (Oedemera) nobilis Identified by Richard Cormont 1 Cantharis rustica Ten-Spot Ladybird Adalia decempunctata 1 Cream-Spot Ladybird Calvia quattuordecimguttata 1 Green Dock Beetle Gastrophysa viridula Eggs, several patches Harlequin Ladybird Harmonia axyridis 1 Kidney-spot Ladybird Chilocorus renipustulatus 1 Harlequin Ladybird Harmonia axyridis 3 Seven-Spot Ladybird Coccinella septempunctata 2 Grammoptera ruficornis 5 Common Cardinal Beetle Pyrochroa serraticornis 1 Anaspis (Anaspis) maculata 2 Anaspis (Anaspis) frontalis 3 Rhagonycha lignosa 1 Green Nettle Weevil Phyllobius (Parnemoicus) viridicollis Several Thistle Tortoise Beetle Cassida rubiginosa 1 24-Spot Ladybird Subcoccinella vigintiquattuorpunctata 1 Swollen-thighed Beetle Oedemera (Oedemera) nobilis 1 Mint Leaf Beetle Chrysolina herbacea Several Donacia semicuprea With Richard Comont for ID 2+ Pyrochroa 1 Cantharis fusca 5 Mint Leaf Beetle Chrysolina herbacea 6 14-Spot Ladybird Propylea quattuordecimpunctata 1 mating pair plus 1 adult nearby 3 Small Green Nettle Weevil Phyllobius (Parnemoicus) roboretanus 3 Nebrioporus (Nebrioporus) elegans Helophorus (Atracthelophorus) brevipalpis Oulimnius tuberculatus Graptodytes pictus Haliplus (Neohaliplus) lineatocollis Mint Leaf Beetle Chrysolina herbacea 1 Donacia semicuprea 1 Two-Spot Ladybird Adalia bipunctata 1 Cantharis rustica 1 Seven-Spot Ladybird Coccinella septempunctata 1 Green Dock Beetle Gastrophysa viridula 1 Harlequin Ladybird Harmonia axyridis 1 Oedemera (Oedemera) lurida 1 Swollen-thighed Beetle Oedemera (Oedemera) nobilis 1 Phyllobius (Metaphyllobius) pomaceus 1 Cantharis livida 1 Harlequin Ladybird Harmonia axyridis Windy, 100% cloud cover 7
  9. Insect - butterfly Orange Tip Anthocharis cardamines 1 Meadow Brown Maniola jurtina Windy, 100% cloud cover 1
  10. Insect - caddis fly (Trichoptera) Sericostoma personatum Anabolia nervosa
  11. Insect - dragonfly (Odonata) Common Blue Damselfly Enallagma cyathigerum 1 Common Blue Damselfly Enallagma cyathigerum 1 Banded Agrion Calopteryx splendens 5 Scarce Chaser Libellula fulva Male 1 White-Legged Damselfly Platycnemis pennipes 4 White-Legged Damselfly Platycnemis pennipes Confirmed by Andrew Brown 3 immature female Banded Agrion Calopteryx splendens resting in rushes 2 males Banded Agrion Calopteryx splendens Banded Agrion Calopteryx splendens 1 Broad-Bodied Chaser Libellula depressa 1 Scarce Chaser Libellula fulva 1 Azure Damselfly Coenagrion puella Windy, 100% cloud cover several White-Legged Damselfly Platycnemis pennipes 4
  12. Insect - hymenopteran Tree Bumblebee Bombus hypnorum Foraging on bramble At least 1 Ophion luteus 1 Tenthredo (Eurogaster) mesomela 1 Large Red Tailed Bumble Bee Bombus (Melanobombus) lapidarius 2 Common Carder Bee Bombus (Thoracombus) pascuorum 1
  13. Insect - mayfly (Ephemeroptera) Serratella ignita Green Drake Ephemera danica Ephemera vulgata 1
  14. Insect - moth Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana 1 Yellow-barred Long-horn Nemophora degeerella 2 Yellow-barred Long-horn Nemophora degeerella 1 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica 3 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis 1 Middle-Barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula 1 Shoulder-Striped Wainscot Mythimna comma 1 Heart and Dart Agrotis exclamationis 2 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata 1 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae 6 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda 2 Common Swift Hepialus lupulinus Female 1 Timothy Tortrix Aphelia paleana 17 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana 1 Yellow-spot Twist Pseudargyrotoza conwagana 2 Common Marble Celypha lacunana 2 Large Long-horn Nematopogon swammerdamella 1 Dingy Flat-body Depressaria daucella 3 Blood-Vein Timandra comae Sitting in grass 1 Dingy Flat-body Depressaria daucella 1 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis 1 Cocksfoot Moth Glyphipterix simpliciella 1 Blood-Vein Timandra comae Windy, 100% cloud cover 1
  15. Insect - orthopteran Dark Bush Cricket Pholidoptera griseoaptera 1
  16. Insect - scorpion fly (Mecoptera) Panorpa germanica 1 Panorpa 2
  17. Insect - true bug (Hemiptera) Creeping Thistle Lacebug Tingis (Tingis) ampliata 1 Aphelocheirus (Aphelocheirus) aestivalis Common Pondskater Gerris (Gerris) lacustris Cercopis vulnerata 1 Black Bean Aphid Aphis (Aphis) fabae 1 Microlophium carnosum 1 Forest Bug Pentatoma rufipes 1
  18. Insect - true fly (Diptera) Volucella bombylans 1 Scathophaga stercoraria 1
  19. Lichens Lecanora aitema x(lig) - lignum = worked timber
  20. Molluscs Common Bladder Snail Physa fontinalis 3+ White Lipped Snail Cepaea (Cepaea) hortensis 1 Swan Mussel Anodonta (Anodonta) cygnea River Nerit Theodoxus (Theodoxus) fluviatilis Horny Orb Mussel Sphaerium corneum Common Bithynia Bithynia (Bithynia) tentaculata Marsh Pond Snail Lymnaea (Stagnicola) palustris Wandering Snail Radix balthica Great Pond Snail Lymnaea (Lymnaea) stagnalis Great Ramshorn Snail Planorbarius corneus River Limpet Ancylus fluviatilis Valve Snail Valvata (Cincinna) piscinalis Whirlpool Ramshorn Anisus (Disculifer) vortex Keeled Ramshorn Planorbis carinatus Common Bladder Snail Physa fontinalis White Ramshorn Gyraulus (Gyraulus) albus Twisted Ramshorn Bathyomphalus contortus
  21. Spider (Araneae) Tetragnatha montana 1 Theridion tinctum 1 Metellina mengei 2 Enoplognatha ovata 1 Misumena vatia 1 Garden Cross Spider Araneus diadematus 1 Nursery-Web Spider Pisaura mirabilis 1 Theridion sisyphium 1 Theridion varians 1
  22. Terrestrial mammal Roe Deer Capreolus capreolus 1 Otter Lutra lutra Windy, 100% cloud cover Spraint Common Shrew Sorex araneus several Wood Mouse Apodemus sylvaticus 11 trapped Bank Vole Myodes glareolus 6 trapped Field Vole Microtus agrestis 1 trapped

Compiled, formatted, hyperlinked, encoded, and copyright © 2012, John Palmer, All Rights Reserved.